Mint- Spearmint – Common Mint (Mentha spicata) Garden Mint Lamb Mint Essential Oil Mint Herb
Height 22 inches
Spearmint is a species of mint grown for its leaves to make essential oils, used as flavoring in foods, and for cosmetics. Spearmint oil contains chemicals that reduce swelling and affect hormone levels in the body, including testosterone.
Spearmint is commonly used to relieve symptoms of indigestion, nausea, vomiting and gas. The compound, carvone, which is naturally found in spearmint, has been shown to strongly inhibit muscle contractions in the digestive tract, which may explain how this herb helps relieve digestive upsets. Excellent for tea.
- Plants prefer moist rich soil
- Full sun
- Bears dense cylindrical spikes of white, pink or lilac flowers
- Direct sow in early spring or late fall; cover seed lightly.
- Treat as invasive
- Attracts bees and butterflies
- Seed Count: 100